Download

Skip links

SPANISH (ENGLISH BELOW)

POLÍTICA DE TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS DE COSMIC GO S.A.S.

COSMIC GO S.A.S., sociedad colombiana, debidamente constituida, identificada con NIT 901.225.739-9 (“COSMIC GO”), domiciliada en la Carrera 56 No. 127 D – 45 de la ciudad de Bogotá D.C., teléfono +57 301 5410503, y correo electrónico hello@cosmicgo.co, de acuerdo con lo establecido en la Ley 1581 de 2012, el Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013, y demás normas que los desarrollen, complementen, modifiquen o sean aplicables a la materia, se permite presentar su Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales, la cual será aplicable a las personas naturales que se encuentren incluidos en las bases de datos recolectadas y tratadas por COSMIC GO.

Aspectos Generales

La Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012, el Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013 y demás normas concordantes, desarrollaron el derecho constitucional que tienen las personas para conocer la información que sobre ellas se haya recogido en cualquier base de datos. Establecen como ámbito de aplicación todos los datos personales que se hayan registrado en cualquier base de datos susceptible de tratamiento o consulta.

La información que se recolecta en las bases de datos de COSMIC GO, se encuentra sujeta a los más altos estándares de confidencialidad y es manejada de forma tal que permite a COSMIC GO evitar que la información sea objeto de usos por parte de terceros no autorizados, o de adulteración. La información recolectada podrá ser almacenada fuera de Colombia, incluso en países que no proporcionen niveles adecuados de protección o que no sean equivalentes a la legislación Colombiana, por lo que los Titulares autorizan que sus Datos sean tratados en dichos países, entendiendo que COSMIC GO tomará todas las medidas necesarias para garantizar la seguridad y confidencialidad de los datos personales.

COSMIC GO será el Responsable del Tratamiento de la información que sea recolectada por su personal, por terceros a quienes hubiese encargado tal labor, o por cualquier medio electrónico o físico que COSMIC GO ponga a disposición de los Titulares para tal fin.

El tratamiento de datos de niños, niñas y adolescentes requerirá el consentimiento y autorización expresa del padre o madre o tutor de los niños, niñas y adolescentes. Si no es posible obtener el consentimiento después de un periodo razonable de tiempo, o si al contactar a los padres o tutor se requiere el no usar o mantener dicha información, COSMIC GO eliminará dicha información de las bases de datos.

Las redes sociales que constituyen una plataforma de comunicación y de interconexión entre distintos usuarios como son Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc., no son propias de COSMIC GO y cuentan con sus propias políticas de tratamiento de datos, por lo que los datos compartidos por los usuarios no se encuentran bajo responsabilidad de COSMIC GO ni de su equipo. La información que las personas proporcionen dentro de redes sociales en las que COSMIC GO participa en igualdad de condiciones como usuario, no constituye ni forma parte de los datos personales sujetos a la protección de esta Política, siendo responsabilidad de la plataforma y del usuario que realiza publicaciones de información.

Está prohibido el tratamiento de datos sensibles, es decir aquellos datos que afectan la intimidad del Titular o cuyo uso indebido puede generar su discriminación.

No se podrá realizar la recolección de los datos, si el Titular de los mismos no conoce o comprende las finalidades contenidas en la presente Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales.

Los términos que se manejarán en la presente Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales son los siguientes:

Autorización: Consentimiento previo, expreso e informado del titular para llevar a cabo el Tratamiento de datos personales.

Base de datos: Conjunto organizado de datos personales que sea objeto de Tratamiento.

Dato personal: Cualquier información vinculada o que pueda asociarse a una o varias personas naturales determinadas o determinables.

Dato sensible: aquellos que afectan la intimidad del Titular o cuyo uso indebido puede generar su discriminación, tales como aquellos que revelen el origen racial o étnico, la orientación política, las convicciones religiosas o filosóficas, la pertenencia a sindicatos, organizaciones sociales, de derechos humanos o que promueva intereses de cualquier partido político o que garanticen los derechos y garantías de partidos políticos de oposición así como los datos relativos a la salud, a la vida sexual y los datos biométricos, entre otros, la captura de imagen fija o en movimiento, huellas digitales, fotografías, iris, reconocimiento de voz, facial o de palma de mano, etc.

Encargado del tratamiento: Persona natural o jurídica, pública o privada, que por sí misma o en asocio con otros, realice el tratamiento de datos personales por cuenta del responsable del tratamiento.

Responsable del tratamiento: Persona natural o jurídica, pública o privada, que por sí misma o en asocio con otros, decida sobre la base de datos y/o el tratamiento de los datos. Para este caso en particular, COSMIC GO es el responsable del tratamiento de los datos.

Titular: Persona natural cuyos datos personales sean objeto de tratamiento, entre los que se encuentran los clientes, consumidores, empleados, exempleados, contratistas, proveedores, entre otros.

Transferencia: actividad mediante la cual el Responsable y/o Encargado del Tratamiento, ubicado en Colombia, envía la información o los Datos Personales a un receptor, que a su vez es Responsable del Tratamiento y se encuentra dentro o fuera del país.

Transmisión: envío o traslado de los datos personales dentro o fuera del territorio de Colombia cuando tenga por objeto la realización de un tratamiento por el Encargado, por cuenta del Responsable;

Tratamiento: Cualquier operación o conjunto de operaciones sobre datos personales, tales como la recolección, almacenamiento, uso, circulación o supresión.

Fines de la Recolección De Datos Personales

a) Enviar y recibir mensajes con fines comerciales, publicitarios y/o de atención al cliente a través de i) correos electrónicos; ii) comunicaciones realizadas mediante llamadas telefónicas a celulares o teléfonos fijos registrados, entre otros.

b) Cumplir con las obligaciones de índole comercial, laboral, tributaria, entre otras, contraídas con los Titulares de los datos personales.

c) Cumplir con los contratos de prestación de servicios celebrados con los clientes.

d) Enviar la información a entidades gubernamentales o judiciales por solicitud expresa de las mismas y prevenir el fraude y lavado de activos, mediante consultas en listas restrictivas.

e) Soportar procesos de auditoría externa e interna, incluyendo sin limitarse al cumplimiento de las obligaciones de registros corporativos y contables de COSMIC GO.

f) Registrar la información de Empleados (activos e inactivos) en las bases de datos de COSMIC GO.

g) Registrar la información de Proveedores (activos e inactivos) en la base de datos de COSMIC GO.

h) Realizar actividades comerciales y de mercadeo, incluyendo sin limitarse a realizar estudios sobre hábitos de consumo; así como las propias del objeto social.

i) Recolectar datos para el cumplimiento de los deberes que como Responsable de la información y de los datos personales, le corresponden a COSMIC GO.

COSMIC GO podrá Transmitir los datos a terceros proveedores de servicios quienes podrán o no adquirir la condición de Encargados del Tratamiento de los datos, y podrán almacenar, tratar, proteger y mantener los datos personales entregados. En este último caso, se deberá informar a los Titulares los datos de contacto del Encargado del Tratamiento de los datos. En todo caso, los datos personales permanecerán como información confidencial y no podrán ser tratados con una finalidad diferente a la establecida en esta Política de Tratamiento de datos personales.

Derechos y Obligaciones del Titular de los Datos

a) Conocer, actualizar y rectificar los datos personales que recolecta COSMIC GO. Este derecho se podrá ejercer por el Titular respecto de datos parciales, inexactos, incompletos, fraccionados, que induzcan a error y todos los datos cuyo Tratamiento esté expresamente prohibido por las normas legales aplicables o no haya sido autorizados por el Titular.

b) Solicitar prueba de la autorización otorgada a COSMIC GO, salvo aquellos casos en los que expresamente se exceptúe como requisito para el Tratamiento, y que se encuentren establecidos en la Ley 1581 de 2012 y demás normas que la reglamenten, modifiquen o complementen.

c) Ser informado por COSMIC GO, cuando medie solicitud del Titular, respecto del uso que COSMIC GO le ha dado a sus datos personales.

d) Presentar ante la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio peticiones, quejas, reclamos o sugerencias por infracciones al derecho de Habeas Data, según lo establecido en la Ley 1581 de 2012 y en las demás normas que la reglamenten, modifiquen o complementen.

e) Revocar la autorización o solicitar la supresión del dato a COSMIC GO cuando se considere que en el Tratamiento no se respetaron los principios, derechos y garantías constitucionales y legales.

f) Acceder en forma gratuita a los datos personales que sean objeto de Tratamiento.

Obligaciones de COSMIC GO

a) Garantizar al Titular, el ejercicio pleno del derecho de Habeas data.

c) Informar debidamente al Titular sobre la finalidad de la recolección de sus Datos y los derechos que le asisten en virtud de la autorización otorgada a COSMIC GO.

d) Conservar la información bajo condiciones óptimas de seguridad, las necesarias para impedir su adulteración, pérdida, consulta, uso o acceso no autorizado o fraudulento.

e) Actualizar la información, incluyendo todas las novedades respecto de los datos que previamente le haya suministrado el Titular y adoptar las demás medidas necesarias para que la información recibida se mantenga actualizada.

f) Divulgar información que recopila sobre los Titulares de los datos personales a fin de brindar la información a las entidades gubernamentales cuando estas así lo soliciten y atender requerimientos administrativos y judiciales, pudiendo ser entregados para estos fines a abogados y asesores externos, o auditores. Esta facultad comprende el dar cumplimiento a todas las obligaciones legales laborales, de seguridad social y tributarias que impliquen la divulgación de información.

g) Rectificar la información cuando sea incorrecta.

h) Tramitar las consultas y reclamos formulados.

i) Informar a solicitud del Titular sobre el uso dado a sus Datos.

j) Informar a la autoridad de protección de datos cuando se presenten violaciones a los códigos de seguridad y existan riesgos en la administración de la información de los Titulares.

Consultas, solicitudes y actualizaciones del Titular de los Datos

Los Titulares, sus causahabientes o sus representantes podrán consultar la información personal del Titular que repose en las base de datos de COSMIC GO.

COSMIC GO suministrará a los Titulares, sus causahabientes o sus representantes, toda la información que se encuentre contenida en el registro individual o que esté vinculada con la identificación del Titular. La consulta se formulará a través de los canales que para dicho efecto han sido habilitados por COSMIC GO, los cuales se encuentran en la página de internet www.cosmicgo.co.

La consulta será atendida por COSMIC GO en un término máximo de quince (15) días calendario contados a partir de la fecha de recibo de la consulta.

Si para COSMIC GO no fuere posible atender la consulta dentro de dicho término, lo informará al interesado, expresando los motivos de la demora y señalando la fecha en que atenderá su consulta, la cual en ningún caso superará los diez (10) días hábiles siguientes al vencimiento del primer término.

Solicitud de retiro de los Datos de las Bases de Datos de COSMIC GO

El Titular tiene el derecho, en todo momento, a revocar la autorización prestada o a solicitar a COSMIC GO, la supresión de sus Datos cuando considere que los mismos no están siendo tratados conforme a los principios, deberes y obligaciones previstas en la normatividad vigente, cuando los Datos hayan dejado de ser necesarios o pertinentes para la finalidad para la cual fueron recolectados, o se haya superado el periodo necesario para el cumplimiento de los fines para los que fueron recolectados.

Esta supresión implica la eliminación total o parcial de la información personal de acuerdo con lo solicitado por el Titular en los registros, archivos, bases de datos o tratamientos realizados por COSMIC GO. Es importante tener en cuenta que el derecho de cancelación no es absoluto y el responsable puede negar el ejercicio del mismo cuando:

a) El titular tenga un deber legal o contractual de permanecer en la base de datos.

b) La eliminación de datos obstaculice actuaciones judiciales o administrativas vinculadas a obligaciones fiscales, la investigación y persecución de delitos o la actualización de sanciones administrativas.

c) Los datos sean necesarios para proteger los intereses jurídicamente tutelados del Titular; para realizar una acción en función del interés público, o para cumplir con una obligación legalmente adquirida por el Titular.

d) Quien realice la solicitud y no tenga autorización expresa del Titular.

Peticiones, Quejas, Reclamos y Sugerencias

COSMIC GO actuará como Responsable del Tratamiento de Datos personales, y ha designado al área administrativa, o al área o persona que haga sus veces, como la encargada de recibir, procesar y canalizar las solicitudes que se registren. El área o persona encargada cuenta con la responsabilidad de cumplir con los derechos y disposiciones en cabeza de los titulares de los datos personales. 

Vigencia

La presente Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales rige a partir del día 2 de Diciembre del año dos mil dieciocho (2018), y deja sin efectos cualquier otra política adoptada por COSMIC GO concerniente al mismo tema.

Modificaciones a la Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales

COSMIC GO se reserva el derecho de modificar esta Política de Tratamiento de Datos en cualquier momento y sin previo aviso. Sin embargo, cualquier cambio que se realice será publicado por COSMIC GO en la página de internet www.cosmicgo.co. Las modificaciones que impliquen afectación a la autorización prestada por el Titular, serán informadas con anterioridad a la implementación de la modificación, con el fin de que el Titular pueda permitir el cambio en el Tratamiento de los Datos personales suministrados, o revocar la autorización prestada.

ENGLISH (ESPAÑOL ARRIBA)

PRIVACY POLICY OF COSMIC GO S.A.S.

COSMIC GO S.A.S., a Colombian company, duly incorporated, identified with NIT 901.225.739-9 (“COSMIC GO“), domiciled in Carrera 56 No. 127 D – 45 of the city of Bogotá D.C., telephone +57 301 5410503, and email hello@cosmicgo.co, in accordance with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012, Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013, and other regulations that develop, complement, modify or be applicable to the subject , it is allowed to present its Privacy Policy, which will be applicable to all the natural people that are included in the databases collected and processed by COSMIC GO.

The Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, the Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 and other concordant norms, developed the constitutional right that people have, which allows them to be aware of the information that has been collected in respect to them in any database. They establish as scope of application all the personal data that have been registered in any database susceptible of treated or consulted.

The information collected in the COSMIC GO databases is subject to the highest standards of confidentiality and is managed in such a way that COSMIC GO can assure that the information will not be used by unauthorized third parties, or that might be subject of adulteration. The information collected may be stored outside of Colombia, even in countries that do not provide adequate levels of protection or that are not equivalent to Colombian legislation, so the Owners authorize their Data to be treated in those countries, understanding that COSMIC GO will take all the necessary measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the personal data.

COSMIC GO will be Responsible for the Treatment of the information that is collected by its personnel, by third parties to whom it has ordered such work, or by any electronic or physical means that COSMIC GO makes available for the Owners for such purpose.

The treatment of data corresponding to  children and teenagers will require the consent and express authorization of the father or mother or guardian of the children and teenagers. If it is not possible to obtain consent after a reasonable period of time, or if by contacting the parent or guardian it is required not to use or maintain such information, COSMIC GO will eliminate that information from the databases.

The social networks that constitute a communication and interconnection platform between different users such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc., are not of COSMIC GO’s ownership and have their own data processing policies, so the data shared by users is not under the responsibility of COSMIC GO or its team. The information that people provide within social networks in which COSMIC GO participates in equal conditions as a user, does not constitute or are part of the personal data subject to the protection of this Policy, being the responsibility of the platform and the user who publishes information.

It is forbidden the data processing of sensitive information, that is, those data that affect the privacy of the Owner or whose improper use may generate discrimination.

The data collection may not be carried out if the Owner does not know or understands the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy.

The terms that will be referred to in this Privacy Policy are the following:

Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Owner to carry out the processing of personal data.

Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to Processing.

Personal data: Any information linked to or associated with one or several natural people determined or determinable.

Sensitive data: those that affect the privacy of the Owner or whose improper use can generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership of unions, social organizations, of human rights or that promotes the interests of any political party or that assures the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties as well as data related to health, sexual life and biometric data, among others, the capture of a still or moving image , fingerprints, photographs, iris, voice recognition, facial or palm, etc.

Manager for the processing: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, performs the processing of personal data on behalf of the responsible person in charge of the processing of data.

Responsible for the processing: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and/or the processing of the data. For this particular case, COSMIC GO is responsible for the processing of the data.

Owner: Natural person whose personal data is subject to treatment, among which are customers, consumers, employees, former employees, contractors, suppliers, among others.

Transfer: activity by which the Responsible and/or the Manager for Processing, located in Colombia, sends the information or Personal Data to a recipient, who is also responsible for the processing and is located inside or outside the country.

Transmission: sending or transfer of personal data within or outside the territory of Colombia when it is intended to perform the processing by the Manager, on behalf of the Responsible.

Processing: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.

Purposes of the Collection of Personal Data

a) Send and receive messages for commercial, advertising and/or customer service purposes through i) emails; ii) communications made through telephone calls to mobile numbers or registered landlines, among others.

b) Comply with commercial, labor, tax obligations, among others, hired with the Owners of personal data.

c) Comply with contracts for the provision of services with the customers.

d) Send the information to governmental or judicial entities by their express request and to prevent the fraud and money laundering, by means of consultations in restrictive lists.

e) Support external and internal auditing processes, including but not limited to COSMIC GO’s compliance with corporate and accounting records.

f) Register the information of Employees (active and inactive) in COSMIC GO’s database.

g) Register the information of Suppliers (active and inactive) in COSMIC GO’s database.

h) Carry out commercial and marketing activities, including, but not limited to, studies on consumer habits; as well as those related to the company’s corporate purpose.

I) Collect data in order to comply with the duties that, as Responsible for the information and personal data, correspond to COSMIC GO.

COSMIC GO may transmit the data to third party service providers who may or may not acquire the status of Managers for the treatment, and may store, process, protect and maintain the personal data provided. In the latter case, the Owners should be informed of the contact information of the Manager for Processing. In any case, the personal data will remain as confidential information and cannot be treated with a purpose different from that established in this Privacy Policy.

Rights and Obligations of the Data Owner

a) Know, update and rectify the personal data collected by COSMIC GO. This right may be exercised by the Owner regarding partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data and all data whose Processing is expressly prohibited by the applicable rules or has not been authorized by the Owner.

b) Request proof of the authorization granted to COSMIC GO, except for those cases in which it is expressly exempted as a requisite for the Processing, and that are established in Law 1581 of 2012 and in any other rules that regulate, modify or complement it.

c) To be informed by COSMIC GO, when upon Owner’s request, regarding the use that COSMIC GO has given to their personal data.

d) Submit petitions, complaints, claims or suggestions to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for infractions of the Habeas Data right, as established in Law 1581 of 2012 and in the other rules that regulate, modify or complement it.

e) Revoke the authorization or request the deletion of the data to COSMIC GO when it is considered that in the Processing the constitutional and legal principles, rights and guarantees were not respected.

f) Access, free of charge, to personal data that are subject of Processing.

Obligations of COSMIC GO

a) Guarantee the Owner, the full exercise of the right of Habeas data.

c) Properly inform the Owner about the purpose of the collection of their Data and the rights that they have under the authorization granted to COSMIC GO.

d) Keep the information under optimal security conditions, as necessary to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.

e) Update the information, including all the novelties regarding the data previously provided by the Owner and adopt other necessary measures so that the information received is kept updated.

f) Disclose the information collected about the Owners of personal data in order to provide information to governmental entities when officially requested, and take care of administrative and judicial requirements, so the information could be delivered for this purposes to external attorneys and advisors, or auditors. This includes the ability to comply with all legal, labor, social security and tax obligations that involve the disclosure of information.

g) Rectify the information when it is incorrect.

h) Process the requests and claims made.

i) Inform at the Owner’s request about the use given to their Data.

j) Inform the data protection authority when there are violations of the security codes and there are risks in the administration of the information of the Owners.

Queries, requests and updates of the Data Owner

The Owners, their successors or their representatives may consult the personal information of the Owner that is stored in the COSMIC GO database.

COSMIC GO will provide the Owners, their successors or their representatives, with all the information that is contained in the individual record or that is linked to the identification of the Owner. The request will be formulated through the channels that for this purpose have been enabled by COSMIC GO, which can be found on the website www.cosmicgo.co.

The request will be responded by COSMIC GO within a maximum term of fifteen (15) calendar days as from the date of receipt of the request.

If for COSMIC GO it is not possible to respond the request within said term, it will inform the interested party, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date in which it will respond to the request, which in no case will exceed the following ten (10) business days counted from the expiration of the first term.

Request for withdrawal of Data from  COSMIC GO’s Database

The Owner has the right, at any time, to revoke the authorization provided or to request COSMIC GO, the deletion of its Data when it considers that it is not being treated in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the current regulations, that the Data is no longer necessary or relevant for the purpose for which it was collected, or the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected has been exceeded.

This suppression implies the total or partial elimination of personal information in accordance with what is requested by the Owner, in the records, files, databases or treatments carried by COSMIC GO. It is important to bear in mind that the right of cancellation is not absolute and the person in charge can deny the exercise of the same when:

a) The Owner has a legal or contractual duty to remain in the database.

b) The elimination of data could delay judicial or administrative actions linked to tax obligations, the investigation and prosecution of crimes or the updating of administrative sanctions.

c) The data is necessary to defend the legally protected interests of the Owner; to perform an action based on the public interest, or to comply with an obligation legally acquired by the Owner.

d) Whoever makes the request and does not have express authorization from the Owner.

Petitions, Complaints, Claims and Suggestions

COSMIC GO will act as the Responsible party for the Processing of Personal Data, and has designated the administrative area, or the area or person that takes its place, as the one in charge of receiving, processing and channeling the requests that are registered. The area or person in charge has the responsibility of complying with the rights and privileges of the Owners of personal data.

This Privacy Policy will be in force as of 02 of December of the year two thousand and eighteen (2018), and leaves without effect any other policy adopted by COSMIC GO concerning this matter.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

COSMIC GO reserves the right to make adjustments to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. However, any change made will be published by COSMIC GO in the website www.cosmicgo.co. Amendments that affect the authorization provided by the Owner, will be informed prior to the implementation of the modification, in order for the Owner to allow the change in the Processing of the personal data provided, or revoke the authorization.

Download

Enter Your Info Below

Follow the steps to get access to the Cosmic Revenue Calculator and be able to buy now.

First name*

Last name*

Email*

Phone* (with country code)

Enter Your Info Below

Follow the steps to get access to the Cosmic Revenue Calculator and be able to buy now.

Legal business name (Optional)

Country*

City*

Who reffered you (Optional)

One Last Step!

Please read and sign the Mutual Non Disclosure Agreement below. At Cosmic we take privacy very seriously and want to make sure we can freely share information with you.

This Agreement is made and entered into as of the last date signed below (the “Effective Date”) by and between Cosmic GO, LLC, a US corporation having its principal place of business in Delaware ("Company") and the party listed below(the "Second Party"). WHEREAS Company and the Second Party (the “Parties”) have an interest in participating in discussions wherein either Party might share information with the other that the disclosing Party considers to be proprietary and confidential to itself (“Confidential Information”); and WHEREAS the Parties agree that Confidential Information of a Party might include, but not be limited to that Party’s: (1) business plans, methods, and practices; (2) personnel, customers, and suppliers; (3) inventions, processes, methods, products, patent applications, and other proprietary rights; or (4) specifications, drawings, sketches, models, samples, tools, computer programs, technical information, or other related information; NOW, THEREFORE, the Parties agree as follows: 1. Either Party may disclose Confidential Information to the other Party in confidence provided that the disclosing Party identifies such information as proprietary and confidential either by marking it, in the case of written materials, or, in the case of information that is disclosed orally or written materials that are not marked, by notifying the other Party of the proprietary and confidential nature of the information, such notification to be done orally, by e-mail or written correspondence, or via other means of communication as might be appropriate. 2. When informed of the proprietary and confidential nature of Confidential Information that has been disclosed by the other Party, the receiving Party (“Recipient”) shall, for a period of three (3) years from the date of disclosure, refrain from disclosing such Confidential Information to any contractor or other third party without prior, written approval from the disclosing Party and shall protect such Confidential Information from inadvertent disclosure to a third party using the same care and diligence that the Recipient uses to protect its own proprietary and confidential information, but in no case less than reasonable care. The Recipient shall ensure that each of its employees, officers, directors, or agents who has access to Confidential Information disclosed under this Agreement is informed of its proprietary and confidential nature and is required to abide by the terms of this Agreement. The Recipient of Confidential Information disclosed under this Agreement shall promptly notify the disclosing Party of any disclosure of such Confidential Information in violation of this Agreement or of any subpoena or other legal process requiring production or disclosure of said Confidential Information. 3. All Confidential Information disclosed under this Agreement shall be and remain the property of the disclosing Party and nothing contained in this Agreement shall be construed as granting or conferring any rights to such Confidential Information on the other Party. The Recipient shall honor any request from the disclosing Party to promptly return or destroy all copies of Confidential Information disclosed under this Agreement and all notes related to such Confidential Information. The Parties agree that the disclosing Party will suffer irreparable injury if its Confidential Information is made public, released to a third party, or otherwise disclosed in breach of this Agreement and that the disclosing Party shall be entitled to obtain injunctive relief against a threatened breach or continuation of any such breach and, in the event of such breach, an award of actual and exemplary damages from any court of competent jurisdiction. 4. The terms of this Agreement shall not be construed to limit either Party’s right to develop independently or acquire products without use of the other Party’s Confidential Information. The disclosing party acknowledges that the Recipient may currently or in the future be developing information internally, or receiving information from other parties, that is similar to the Confidential Information. Nothing in this CONFIDENTIAL Non-Disclosure Agreement Agreement will prohibit the Recipient from developing or having developed for it products, concepts, systems or techniques that are similar to or compete with the products, concepts, systems or techniques contemplated by or embodied in the Confidential Information provided that the Recipient does not violate any of its obligations under this Agreement in connection with such development. 5. Notwithstanding the above, the Parties agree that information shall not be deemed Confidential Information and the Recipient shall have no obligation to hold in confidence such information, where such information: (a) Is already known to the Recipient, having been disclosed to the Recipient by a third party without such third party having an obligation of confidentiality to the disclosing Party; or (b) Is or becomes publicly known through no wrongful act of the Recipient, its employees, officers, directors, or agents; or (c) Is independently developed by the Recipient without reference to any Confidential Information disclosed hereunder; or (d) Is approved for release (and only to the extent so approved) by the disclosing Party; or (e) Is disclosed pursuant to the lawful requirement of a court or governmental agency or where required by operation of law. 6. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to constitute an agency, partnership, joint venture, or other similar relationship between the Parties. 7. Neither Party will, without prior approval of the other Party, make any public announcement of or otherwise disclose the existence or the terms of this Agreement. 8. This Agreement contains the entire agreement between the Parties and in no way creates an obligation for either Party to disclose information to the other Party or to enter into any other agreement. 9. This Agreement shall remain in effect for a period of three (3) years from the Effective Date unless otherwise terminated by either Party giving notice to the other of its desire to terminate this Agreement. The requirement to protect Confidential Information disclosed under this Agreement shall survive termination of this Agreement.

Name*

Email*

Name*

Email*

City*

Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved and you'll be given a link. You, or anyone with the link, can use it to retrieve your Cart at any time.
Back Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved with Product pictures and information, and Cart Totals. Then send it to yourself, or a friend, with a link to retrieve it at any time.
Your cart email sent successfully :)